Legislature(2005 - 2006)
[…] a  car accident,  EMS personnel  will treat  them using                                                                    
     standard medical procedures.                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
     We're concerned about the use  of the term "health care                                                                    
     provider"  in   Section  5,  ...  and   want  to  thank                                                                    
     Representative Weyhrauch  for preparing  the amendment,                                                                    
     which  would cure  our concerns.    The [term]  "Health                                                                    
     care provider" is defined in  [AS 13.52.390(23)] as "an                                                                    
     individual    licensed,    certified,   or    otherwise                                                                    
     authorized or  permitted by law to  provide health care                                                                    
     in the  ordinary course  of business  or practice  of a                                                                    
     profession".  This term  would include emergency trauma                                                                    
     technicians [ETTs]  who have  only 40 hours  of initial                                                                    
     training  in  advanced  first aid.